Awards and prizes

Several GRDI scientists received awards and prizes to recognize the excellence of their research

2015-2016

Public Service Award of Excellence for 2016 – Scientific Contribution

  • Cathryn L. Abbott (Fisheries and Oceans Canada)
  • Sabah Bidawid (Health Canada)
  • Guillaume Bilodeau (Canadian Food Inspection Agency)
  • Patrice Bouchard (Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada)
  • Nathalie Corneau (Health Canada)
  • Robert Foottit (Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada)
  • Morag Graham (Public Health Agency of Canada)
  • Siegfried Janz (National Research Council)
  • André Lévesque (Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada)
  • James Macklin (Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada)
  • Franco Pagott (Health Canada)
  • Michael Rott (Canadian Food Inspection Agency)
  • Edward Topp (Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada)
  • Gary Van Domselaar (Public Health Agency of Canada)
  • Teodor Veres (National Research Council)

Natural Science and Engineering Research Council Canada Graduate Scholarships - Doctoral Award

  • Sean Walkowiak (Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada)

Let's Talk Science - Significant Contribution to Science Outreach Award

  • Sean Walkowiak (Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada)

Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada Gold Harvest Award 2015 for First Canadian Biofungicide for Controlling Fusarium Head Blight in Wheat

  • George Fedak (Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada)

Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada Golden Harvest Team Award for Brassica Genome Sequencing

  • Isobel Parki (Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada)

Plant Pathology Society of Alberta 2015 Annual Meeting - Best Technical Oral Presentation

  • Ravinder Goyal (Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada) (tied)

Plant Pathology Society of Alberta 2015 Annual Meeting - Best Student Oral Presentation

  • Anas Eranthodi, PhD student in Nora Foroud's laboratory (Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada)

Plant Pathology Society of Alberta 2015 Annual Meeting - Graduate Student Scholarship

  • Anas Eranthodi, PhD student in Nora Foroud's laboratory (Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada)

Science Branch Recognition Program 2016 - Partnership/Collaboration for their contribution to the QIS project

  • Guillaume Bilodeau (Canadian Food Inspection Agency)
  • Marie-José Côté (Canadian Food Inspection Agency)
  • Margaret Neuspiel (Canadian Food Inspection Agency)
  • James Delano (Canadian Food Inspection Agency)
  • Michael Rott (Canadian Food Inspection Agency)

Cox Fisheries Scientist in Residence Award - Dalhousie University

  • Ian Bradbury (Fisheries and Oceans Canada)

Environmental Science & Technology best scientific articles second runner up award 2015 in the field of Environmental Science

  • Doug Crump (Environment and Climate Change Canada) (out of 1500 papers)

University of Saskatchewan - First Place Platform Presentation and Third Place Thesis Awardfor Acute effects of exposure to oil sands-influenced sediments on the early life stages of Xenopus laevis

  • Bruce Pauli (Environment and Climate Change Canada)

Society of Toxicology's Risk Assessment Specialty Section 2015 top five paper award

  • in the category 'Advancing the Science of Risk Assessment' for a technical guidance for risk assessors using genomics, and
  • for a case study on the use of genomics in the risk assessment of benzo[a]pyrene
    • Carole Yauk and team (Health Canada)

Health Canada Deputy Minister's Award of Excellence in the category of Science

  • Sabah Bidawid and Nathalie Corneau (Health Canada)

Health Products and Food Branch Assistant Deputy Minister's Award for Excellencein the category of Science

  • Sabah Bidawid and Nathalie Corneau (Health Canada)

Canadian Society for Epidemiology and Biostatistics Annual General Meeting 2015 - Best OralCommunicationfor a presentation on the EpiQuant framework

  • Benjamin Hetman (Public Health Agency of Canada)

Public Health Agency of Canada Research Merit for work on the Salmonella In Silico Typing Resource

  • Catherine Yoshida (Public Health Agency of Canada)
  • Peter Kruczkiewicz (Public Health Agency of Canada)
  • John Nash (Public Health Agency of Canada)
  • Eduardo Taboada (Public Health Agency of Canada)

2014-15

Entomological Society of Canada - C. Gordon Hewitt Award given annually for an early career scientist for contributions to entomology

  • Patrice Bouchard (Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada)

Water Environment Association of Ontario Exemplary Biosolids Management Award

  • Ed Topp (Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada)

Genetic Toxicology Association EMGS Emerging Science Award for Best Student Poster Prize at the Annual Meeting, Newark, Delaware, US

  • Carole Yauk and team (Health Canada)

Health Canada Deputy Minister's Award of Excellence in the category of Science

  • Genevieve Bondy (Health Canada)

Health Products and Food Branch Assistant Deputy Minister's Award for Excellencein the category of Science

  • Genevieve Bondy (Health Canada)

US Centers for Disease Control and Prevention Science Award - Nomination for Best Paper

  • Gary Van Domselaar (Public Health Agency of Canada)
  • Charles Shepard (Public Health Agency of Canada)

US Centers for Disease Control and Prevention - National Center for Emerging and Zoonotic Infectious Diseases James H Nakano Citation for Best Paper

  • Gary Van Domselaar (Public Health Agency of Canada)

2013-2014

Farm Credit Canada Rosemary Davis Award for leadership in agriculture through innovation, creativity and a passion for the success of the industry

  • Sylvie Cloutier (Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada)

Journal of In Vitro Cell Development and Biology - Appreciation of Associate Editorship Award

  • Mark Jordan (Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada)

University of Saskatchewan - Graduate Thesis Award for top PhD in the Life Sciences

  • Mathew Links (Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada)

University of Saskatchewan - Governor General's cademic gold medalfor top PhD

  • Mathew Links (Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada)

Mycological Society of America – Election as Fellow

  • Scott Redhead (Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada)

Natural Science and Engineering Research Council Graduate Scholarship

  • Karen Dunmall (Fisheries and Oceans Canada)

W. Garfield Weston Scholarship

  • Karen Dunmall (Fisheries and Oceans Canada)

J. Frances Allen Scholarship

  • Karen Dunmall (Fisheries and Oceans Canada)

Healthy Environments and Consumer Safety Branch Assistant Deputy Minister's Award for Excellence in the category of Leadership

  • Carole Yauk (Health Canada)

Health Canada Deputy Minister's Award for Excellence in the category of Leadership

  • Carole Yauk (Health Canada)

Society of Toxicology - Top 10 Toxicity Risk Assessment Abstracts(Phoenix AZ, March 2014)

  • Carole Yauk (Health Canada)

Health Canada Research Forum – Best Poster (Ottawa, Dec. 2013)

  • Carole Yauk (Health Canada)

International Conference on Environmental Mutagens – Best Poster (Brazil, Nov. 2013)

  • Carole Yauk (Health Canada)

IUFRO Scientific Achievement Award in recognition of scientific achievements in the field of forest pathology

  • Richard Hamelin (Natural Resources Canada)